Bird lovers know that these birds (also known as Pyrrhura Perlata) are among the more colorful and most beautiful conures of their species, that’s why people know to call them crimson bellied conures. Besides, they are easy to spot as they can be differentiated in simply sighting from other birds, so it is not necessary to be an extremely bird’s expert tourism to be able to identify these birds.
Besides this, they are not only striking, but these birds have a very particular lifestyle, so observing them in their natural state is a spectacular experience.
Here we tell you everything you need to know about crimson-bellied parrots and where you have to travel if you want to see them in their purest and freest state.
History of crimson bellied conures
The first reports of this parrots were made in 1824. Originally the experts considered that there existed a sub-species called Pyrrhura Perlata Lépida. But today this one is considered as a completely separate species.
By the 1950s, several zoos already had at least a couple of these parrots. Still, it was not until the then football player Pélé made his presentation with these birds at the Universal Exhibition in Rotterdam, that they began to know each other and even have fame.
Only a few crimson-bellied parrots could be imported to Europe and America because they inhabit a huge and isolated area; however, nowadays, it is not as common to see them in captivity.
Where can you see wild crimson bellied conure when on vacation?
Crimson bellied conure is usually seen gathered in flocks of small size, besides, they can be found, sometimes, with other birds in mixed groups, when this happens is usually with the Winged Cat or even the Painted Parakeet. But some people have reported seeing larger family groups. They can be seen often descending into streams, or even to rivers, in order to take a bathe or drink some water.
They are widely located or found in Brazil; more specifically near the south-centric zone of the great Amazon, but also in the west of Pará and in the west of Amazonas, such as in the Madeira and southern Tapajos river basins. These birds have been also seen in the north of Mato Grosso, Ríos Roosevelt, besides Aripuana.
These conure species generally live in rain forests with terra firm, forest clearings, and can probably be found in the drier formations in northern Mato Grosso.
There are some reports of these bird flying somewhere in the east of Bolivia, inside of some fig-dominated forests, and in some near areas; that is why some people tend to believe that this conure is widely distributed to Santa Cruz and, also, to the east of the Mamoré River in El Beni.
Crimson bellied conure’s main characteristics
- Pyrrhuras Pearls are a family of parrots and the Pyrrhuras species, and have the most brightest colors. They immediately attract attention, although when they are growing, the red coloration on the belly and chest that characterizes it does not show as much intensity.
- At first, they are greenish with crimson feathers. After their first period of molting, they become the spitting image of their parents.
- They have tender yellow to brown cheeks. Their forehead, nape, and crown are pale black with tips that have a velvety texture. There are areas where this creates an illusion that the feather’s shades are mottled, especially at the ends of the tips where they start to show some shades of blue.
- The bird also has all of its upper mantle in blue color, while the lower cover and the tail are greenish. It also has scapulars that have an intense green base that degrades to a soft blue close to its feather’s tips.
- They have the small coverts of the wings in a shade somewhere between green and brown; on the other hand, the large and medium coverts are mainly blue.
- Their flight feathers, for its part, are commonly blue on the top, and pale gray and green on the outer ends.
- Their underwing coverts are of a beautiful deep, and bright red color. Their throats usually are of a dark brown shade, but this color is also found on the sides of the neck and the upper part of the chest. Subtle blue markings and velvety textured tips can also be noticed, giving it a scaly appearance.
- These birds have a bright crimson belly and chest, that is their most characteristic feature; a bluish-green color can be noticed on the underside of the tail coverts, and above it is mostly brown both it can include some blue and green feathers.
- Their beaks are brown, almost black. They have a light gray ring around the eye; its Iris is dark brown, and its legs are dull black.
- Their average lifespan is up to 40 years; they can weigh 94 grams and measure up to 25 cm.
- It is quite challenging to identify, which is the female and which is the male because they do not have many physical differences. Usually, the surest way to find out is through a DNA test.
- Its most marked characteristics are its intelligence and its great independence.
- They reproduce between the periods of April-June and August-November. They usually nest in tree cavities, and their incubation period is 25 days. They can have up to 9 eggs, but the most normal is that they lay 5.
- They have a varied diet, as they love to eat seeds, flowers, fruits (especially ficus), and even some small insects and little worms.
Crimson Bellied Conure’s fun facts
These birds are very eye-catching and a delight to watch in the wild, but they have so much more to offer than just pretty plumage. Here are some fun facts about Crimson Bellied Conure that you should know:
They make little noise
Crimson Bellied Conure is one of the calmest birds of their species because their natural calls are usually rather discreet and gentle. This helps them not to attract their natural predators in the wild.
They have very good health
Although they seem fragile birds because of how cuties they are, the truth is that they can reach up to 30 years of life in their natural state. Compared to other species of birds, the Crimson Bellied Conure live a long and full life.
These birds are very sociable
Unlike other birds that tend to be more territorial, crimson bellied conures are quite friendly with other species. In fact, it is easy to observe them interacting with other birds of the same size or smaller without any problems.
Tips for ornithological tourism
Ornithological tourism is the activity of traveling to other places to observe wild birds in their natural habitats. Bird watching is a hobby that hooks adventurers, and as a natural growth, it leads them to want to travel to meet new species each time.
The observation of wild birds in freedom is a playful, social, inclusive activity suitable for all ages, accessible, pleasant, healthy, educational, and respectful with the environment.
It involves walks in the open air, group outings to enjoy and contemplate nature, artistic expressions through photography and drawing, or participate in species identification, research, and conservation programs.
Even if your main goal is to see a crimson bellied conure on your vacation, it is impossible not to fall in love with the general nature of these Latin American countries. We assure you that it will end up becoming a journey through the nature where the observation of the rest of the fauna, flora, landscapes, and natural phenomena have a perfect place.
Recommended equipment for bird watching.
- Comfortable clothing in discreet colors that can be mixed with the environment: The most appropriate clothing for your tour is, in short, the one with camouflaged patterns. In this way, you will avoid attracting attention and causing the birds to be scared.
- Binoculars: In general, wild crimson bellied conures are scared when they get very close (like all animals used to their wild environment); therefore, binoculars are vital to be able to see them in detail despite not being close.
- A camera that has an optical zoom lens: If you have the possibility of carrying a camera, it would be ideal if you integrated an optical zoom lens so that no detail of these beautiful birds is lost.
- Bird guides in the region: If you are not from the area, it is extremely risky to do the tour on your own, so the most sensible thing to do is hire a guide to dedicate yourself to delight in the landscape and thoroughly enjoying yourself.
- Comfortable shoes for long walks or rubber boots if you go to swampy areas and lagoons: These birds love wet areas, so you may find yourself with a lot of mud while doing your tour. Hence, it is best to put on some good one’s rubber boots so that you are more comfortable and do not damage your other footwear.
- Insect repellent: It is super important that you bring insect repellent because wooded areas are full of these.
- Sunscreen, cap, or hat to cover yourself from the sun: Taking an ornithological tour translates into many hours of observation and, on some occasions, walks. It would help if you tried to keep your skin protected with sunscreen.
- Large backpack: You should always carry water, food, and the rest of the equipment; therefore, the most comfortable thing is to take a bag with which you can have everything you need to move around without any problem.
- A notebook to write down characteristics of the birds, place, day, and time: If you are a fan of diaries, scrapbooks or if you want to record every detail of your trip, and the beautiful crimson bellied conures, it is advisable to have a notebook that you use specifically for the tour and to be able to have a beautiful memory full of a lot of information.
- First aid kit: This point is super important; you should always be cautious when you go on a tour because emergencies may arise that must be attended to immediately or that can be solved without the need to go to a hospital.
- Audio recorder (to record the sounds of birds): Although these birds are not that loud, seeing them in the wild where there are hundreds of the same species helps to perceive their song better. To keep it as a souvenir, it is advisable to bring an audio recorder.
The bird watcher must have a respectful behavior in nature. It is important to remember that the preservation of birds, their environment, and respect for people should be your priority:
- Avoid disturbing and stressing the birds or exposing them to any kind of danger
- Know the local laws, comply with the regulations established for the public use of natural areas, administer permits, and respect the peculiarities of the locals
- Limit photographic activity and avoid using artificial lights, flashes, or recordings of bird songs to attract their attention. These types of practices are very dangerous, especially during the breeding season, since the sounds can confuse the birds and even lead them to leave their nest or expose them to predators
- Minimize the trace of your presence by staying on existing roads.
- Save the garbage and throw it in the closest container, this can help to take care of the quality, of the soil and prevent a fire
- Keep your distance to observe nests or nesting colonies, courtship or breeding areas, and special places where crimson bellied conures feed
- Do not touch the nests, extract eggs or chicks
- Don’t try to get their attention by clapping your hands, throwing rocks, or shaking bushes
- Keep quiet, especially in breeding areas
- The birds perch on the eggs and young to protect them from heat or cold, if they become frightened and temporarily abandoned, leaving them exposed and vulnerable
- Contribute to local businesses and hire local guides
- Enjoy nature without disturbing or altering the flora, fauna, cultural resources, and the experience of others
- Do not alter the natural course of wildlife, particularly those related to reproduction and feeding
It is crucial to take into account the weather conditions. Excessive wind or heavy rain reduces the chances of seeing crimson bellied conures. The time of day is also essential.
It is always best to watch birds at sunset (from 3 hours before sunset) and in the morning (during the first 3 hours after sunrise), the worst time being when the sun is too high. In any case, remember that it is always necessary to avoid noise, and above all, you have to be patient and, why not say it, luck.